Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

The https://www.purecarbon.blue website (“Website”) is operated by Pure Carbon Blue Corporation B.V., a private company with limited liability organized and existing under the laws of the Netherlands, having its corporate seat in Amsterdam and its official address at Fred. Roeskestraat 115, 1076 EE, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, registered with the Dutch trade register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 84578467 under the tradename Pure Carbon Blue (“Pure Carbon Blue”).

This Privacy Statement are applicable to the processing of all personal data of users who visit the website about Pure Carbon Blue via the Website according to the norms of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”).

At Pure Carbon Blue, protecting your privacy is in our best interest. This privacy statement is meant to give you insight regarding the personal data we collect from you when you browse on the Website and how and why we process it.

Personal Data

Pure Carbon Blue collects and processes various types of personal data, i.a. in order to offer you high quality services. The kinds of data vary by different interactions, which will be explained below.

We will not process your data for any other purpose than mentioned below unless we are obligated to do so by law or if this new purpose is in line with the purpose for which you initially provided your personal data to us.

The processing of your data will be based on your consent or, where applicable, in the case the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. The processing may also be based on our legitimate interests thereto or those of a third party. If the processing is based on your consent, you may at any time withdraw your consent by contacting us using the contact information as provided below.

Contact Details

Via our Website, you may leave your contact details in the designated contact form to receive information on our investment and corporate donation programs and learn how you can contribute to our cause. In that case we will ask you to provide us your first and last name, your e-mail address, and phone number to enable us to contact you and to provide you with the requested information. It is also possible to leave us a message. After receiving your contact details, we will contact you via e-mail and by phone.

Job Applicants

In case you are interested in applying for a job at Pure Carbon Blue, you are able to submit your résumé to us via e-mail. Moreover, additional information can be sent, such as reference letters. In other words, by applying for a job your personal data such as name, address, age or date of birth, gender, e-mail address, telephone number and resumé will be utilized for the registration, consideration and processing of your application. If Pure Carbon Blue does not hire you, your information will be deleted within 4 (four) weeks after your application unless you have given us your consent to store this data for a longer period.

Cookies and Related Technologies

Cookies will collect information when you visit our Website related to your use of the Website, depending on which categories of cookies you have given consent to. For more information, read the cookie statement below.

How long do we retain your personal data?

Without prejudice to your rights, mentioned in the paragraph below, Pure Carbon Blue stores your personal data only as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned in the previous paragraph. For purposes based on your consent, data processing ends when you decide to withdraw such consent. In some cases Pure Carbon Blue may decide to anonymize data or to retain this data for statistical purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the Website. We will use cookies to ensure an optimum experience of our Website and for measuring the effectiveness of our Website, which will have only a limited impact on your privacy.

Via the Website, we use the following cookies:

Type of Cookie

Purpose of Cookie

Essential or Functional Cookies

Functional cookies enable us to remember your preferences with regard to our Website, like your preferred language, so you do not have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the website or browse from one page to another;

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies help us in understanding how our visitors interact with our Website by collecting and reporting information, mostly anonymously.

Third Parties

Part of the processing of your personal data may include sending your data to one or more companies affiliated with Pure Carbon Blue, to the extent this is necessary or relevant for handling your request or application or otherwise. We may for instance share limited data with Google Analytics to analyze and measure the effectiveness of our Website.

Pure Carbon Blue may provide your personal data to third parties on the basis that:

  • You have given your explicit consent to do so;
  • It is necessary in connection with an agreement established between you and Pure Carbon Blue;
  • It is necessary in order to take certain pre-contractual measures in connection with a request you have made, where such measures are required to conclude an agreement. This includes an application for a job at Pure Carbon Blue;
  • Pure Carbon Blue is compelled to cooperate in a valid legal process, complying with a request of the courts or initiating legal proceedings;
  • We are legally obliged to do so;
  • We have legitimate interests in sharing your data;
  • Pure Carbon Blue believes you have done something that is in conflict with the terms of use of the Website.

If such third party will be processing your personal data on our behalf, we always conclude a data processing agreement with such data processor to ensure the protection of your personal data. Furthermore, if such third parties are located outside the European Economic Area, we shall only transfer your data on the basis of an adequacy decision of the European Commission or if there are appropriate safeguards in place. You may obtain a copy of such safeguards on request.

Security

Pure Carbon Blue has implemented the necessary security measures to protect against the loss, unlawful use and alteration of the data you provide. These safety measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments.

What kind of rights are you entitled to?

According to the GDPR, you have certain rights concerning your personal data collected and processed by us. These rights enable you to retain control over the information concerning you, preventing unlawfulness or inaccuracy, and ensure transparency and trust between you and us.

Right to access: you are entitled to ask us information regarding the processing of your personal data, such as which kind of data was stored, how it was collected and the purposes for processing.

Right to rectification: you are entitled to ask us for the rectification/completion of inaccurate/incomplete personal data concerning you.

Right to erasure: you are entitled to ask us of the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

data are no longer needed for the purposes they were collected and processed for;

you withdraw your consent previously provided for processing operations and there is no other legal ground for the processing;

you have objected to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you have objected to the processing for direct marketing;

data have been unlawfully processed;

data have to be erased in the light of a legal obligation we are subject to.

Right to restriction of processing: you are entitled to ask us for the restriction of processing of personal data concerning you where one of the following grounds applies:

the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

personal data have been unlawfully processed and you request the restriction of their use instead of erasure;

personal data are no longer needed to be processed by us and you require them for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;

you have objected to the processing, for a period enabling us to verify whether your concerns would override our legitimate interests.

Right to data portability: if the personal data processing had either consent or contractual performance as a legal basis, you are entitled to receive the personal data concerning you, in electronic format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller.

Right to object: if the processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interests thereto, you are entitled to object to the processing at any time. However, we reserve the right to keep processing data under compelling legitimate interests. You are also entitled to object to the processing for direct advertising at any time, which we will cease upon request.

We may be obliged to verify your identity in order to reply to your request to prevent data from being shared with an individual that they do not belong to.

We will inform you as soon as possible but in any event within one month of receipt of the request on the action taken on your request. We may extend this period by two further months where necessary and will inform you accordingly. If we have reasons to not take action on your request, we will inform you of such reasons timely. You are always entitled to lodge a complaint (see below) or to seek judicial remedy.

Complaints

Please feel free to contact us in case of complaints about our processing of your personal data. In case of a complaint, we ask you to contact us via the contact details as set out below. Notwithstanding the foregoing, under the GDPR, you also have the right to file a complaint directly with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (In Dutch: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) about the way we process your personal data.

Changes

Pure Carbon Blue reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement. We will only process your personal data in accordance with the applicable privacy statement at the time your data was collected or will inform you accordingly. You can find the most current version of this privacy statement at any time on the Website.

Contact

If you wish to respond to this Privacy Statement or believe Pure Carbon Blue is not acting in accordance with this Privacy Statement, we ask that you contact us via regular mail or e-mail by using the following contact details:

Pure Carbon Blue Corporation B.V.
Fred. Roeskestraat 115
1076 EE Amsterdam
The Netherlands

connect@purecarbon.blue
Chamber of Commerce number: 84578467

Version

This privacy statement was last amended on 25 November 2021.